• Home /
  • Blog /
  • Eligible Occupations for Federal Skilled Workers Program increased to 50 and new caps announced

Eligible Occupations for Federal Skilled Workers Program increased to 50 and new caps announced

Posted on 26 Apr'14 Tags: , in Canada and US Immigration

Starting May 1, 2014 Citizenship and Immigration Canada will start accepting applications under Federal Skilled Workers Program (FSWP), Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP), and Canadian Experience Class (CEC) with new caps for these programs and increase in the list of eligible occupations from 24 to 50 for FSWP.

The new caps are:

–        Federal Skilled Workers Program overall cap is 25,000

–        PhD stream: 500

–        Federal Skilled Trades Program overall cap is 5,000

–        Canadian Experience Class overall cap is 8,000

The caps would not apply to applicants who have valid job offers from Canadian employers.

The new list of 50 eligible occupations under FSWP is:

  1. Senior managers – financial, communications and other business services (0013)
  2. Senior managers – trade, broadcasting and other services (0015)
  3. Financial managers (0111)
  4. Human resources managers (0112)
  5. Purchasing managers (0113)
  6. Insurance, real estate and financial brokerage managers (0121)
  7. Managers in health care (0311)
  8. Construction managers (0711)
  9. Home building and renovation managers (0712)
  10. Managers in natural resources production and fishing (0811)
  11. Manufacturing managers (0911)
  12. Financial auditors and accountants (1111)
  13. Financial and investment analysts (1112)
  14. Securities agents, investment dealers and brokers (1113)
  15. Other financial officers (1114)
  16. Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations (1123)
  17. Supervisors, finance and insurance office workers (1212)
  18. Property administrators (1224)
  19. Geoscientists and oceanographers (2113)
  20. Civil engineers (2131)
  21. Mechanical engineers (2132)
  22. Electrical and electronics engineers (2133)
  23. Petroleum engineers (2145)
  24. Information systems analysts and consultants (2171)
  25. Database analysts and data administrators (2172)
  26. Software engineers and designers (2173)
  27. Computer programmers and interactive media developers (2174)
  28. Mechanical engineering technologists and technicians (2232)
  29. Construction estimators (2234)
  30. Electrical and electronics engineering technologists and technicians (2241)
  31. Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics (2243)
  32. Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety (2263)
  33. Computer network technicians (2281)
  34. Nursing co-ordinators and supervisors (3011)
  35. Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses (3012)
  36. Specialist physicians (3111)
  37. General practitioners and family physicians (3112)
  38. Dietitians and nutritionists (3132)
  39. Audiologists and speech-language pathologists (3141)
  40. Physiotherapists (3142)
  41. Occupational therapists (3143)
  42. Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists (3214)
  43. Medical radiation technologists (3215)
  44. Medical sonographers (3216)
  45. Licensed practical nurses (3233)
  46. Paramedical occupations (3234)
  47. University professors and lecturers (4011)
  48. Psychologists (4151)
  49. Early childhood educators and assistants (4214)
  50. Translators, terminologists and interpreters (5125)

Assessment criteria for FSWP remains the same and points are awarded for factors including education, language skills, work experience, age, and adaptability. Applicants must also meet minimum language requirements in English or French. Although eligible occupations have been increased, each occupation has a sub-cap of 1,000. Some of these occupations may be filled quickly.

This article is for general information only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. Canadian immigration laws change frequently; please contact us to discuss your matter. We have been assisting our clients for more than 25 years in achieving their immigration goals.

Disclaimer: The above article is not a legal opinion as every case is different and is only for general awareness. Please contact us for specific questions and legal advise.