• Home /
  • Blog /
  • How you can qualify for a J1 (interns and trainees) visa in the USA?

How you can qualify for a J1 (interns and trainees) visa in the USA?

Posted on 17 Dec'09 in Canada and US Immigration

You could qualify for J1 visa in the United States if:

1. You are currently enrolled at a degree or certificate granting post-secondary academic institution outside the United States, in your occupational field

OR

2. You have graduated from such an institution in your occupational field no more than 12 months prior to the start date of your program in the United States

OR

3. You have five years of work experience outside the United States in your occupational field.

A post-secondary institute in general terms:

This is an accredited, academic institute offering admission for degrees or certificates only to students who have completed secondary school. If they offer the certificate or degree to students who have not completed secondary school then the institute is not post-secondary.

Disclaimer: The above article is not a legal opinion as every case is different and is only for general awareness. Please contact us for specific questions and legal advise.

Contact Mann Law

Disclaimer: The above article is not a legal opinion as every case is different and is only for general awareness. Please contact us for specific questions and legal advise.