• Home /
  • Blog /
  • Immigration to Canada – Ontario’s Provincial Nominee Program

Immigration to Canada – Ontario’s Provincial Nominee Program

Posted on 18 Jun'14 Tags: , , in Canada and US Immigration

International Masters Graduates

International students graduating from a Masters program from Ontario’s publicly funded universities may be eligible to apply for nomination as permanent residents under the International Student Category’s Masters Graduate Stream. No job offer is required to apply under this program.

Students must be enrolled in a full-time study program and completed a minimum of one academic year of the degree program. The application for nomination can be submitted during the last semester of completing their degree. The applicants are required to demonstrate at least one year of residence in Ontario in the past two years and must be residing in Ontario at the time of the application.

International Student with a Job Offer

International students to be graduated from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university may be able to apply for being nominated as permanent residents in Canada through their prospective employers. After the position is approved the student can apply to be nominated for permanent residence. The diploma or degree must be of at least two-year duration and the permanent full-time job offer must be in a managerial, professional or skilled trade occupation. International students do not require any previous work experience.

International PhD Graduates

Graduates of a PhD program from Ontario’s eligible publicly funded universities may be eligible to apply for nomination as permanent residents under the PhD Graduate Stream. No job offer is required to apply under this program.

The student must have either graduated or successfully completed the requirements for the program but awaiting the granting of the degree. At least two years of the PhD study must have been completed at the eligible publicly funded university in Ontario.

Disclaimer: The information provided above should not be relied upon as legal advice. Additional eligibility criteria may apply. Canadian immigration laws change frequently and most immigration programs are subject to application intake thresholds.

 

Disclaimer: The above article is not a legal opinion as every case is different and is only for general awareness. Please contact us for specific questions and legal advise.