• Home /
  • Blog /
  • Parent and Grandparent Super Visa for Canada

Parent and Grandparent Super Visa for Canada

Posted on 21 Aug'12 in Canada and US Immigration
May 1, 2014 Update:

Eligibility for Super Visa has not changed, but since the 2014 application intake cap of 5,000 for sponsorship of parents and grandparents already reached, Super Visa continues to be a good option for Canadian citizens and permanent residents to bring their parents and grandparents to Canada. The required income level for Super Visa is also less than the sponsorship application for permanent residence.


Since Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) stopped accepting permanent resident sponsorship applications from Canadian citizens or permanent residents for their parents or grandparents abroad, the only alternative to bring them to Canada for more than six month period is the Super Visa. The multiple-entry Super Visa can be issued for a period of up to ten years and allows your parents and grandparents to stay in Canada for up to two years each time they visit you without seeking an extension. The Super Visa is different from the visitor’s visa which allows a visitor to stay in Canada for only six months at a time.

Parents and grandparents of permanent residents or Canadian citizens are eligible to apply for the visa. The applicant must be a temporary visitor willing to return to their home country at the end of the visit. The eligibility requirements include:

– A letter of invitation and financial support by the child or grandchild of the applicant – The child or grandchild should meet the minimum income requirement – Proof that the applicant has private Canadian medical insurance for at least one year – Successful completion of an Immigration medical exam for the applicant Application processing times vary between visa offices, but the majority of Super Visa applications are being processed within the eight week target set by CIC.

In November 2011 Canada stopped accepting permanent residence applications for sponsoring parents and grandparents for a period of two years and provided an opportunity to apply for the Super Visa. By February 2012 about 1,300 Super Visa applications had been submitted and about 1,000 of these were submitted to the visa office in Chandigarh, India.

According to Scot Slessor, consul general, who was quoted by a leading Indian daily, the Times of India, “Nearly half of all Indo-Canadians are Punjabis … With half of the family in India and the other half in Canada … we are going to be processing these super visas in a stipulated time.”

With thousands of people rushing to apply for the Super Visa and no countrywide limit on Super Visa applications, the pressure on consulates in India to process the applications is likely to be enormous. Although the majority of the applications for Super Visa are being accepted, many are often refused. The Toronto Star reported that as of February 23 percent of the Super Visa applications have been refused. In comparison only 20 percent of temporary resident visa applications are refused.

As people rush to file the Super Visa applications, many do not realize that the visas are not being issued automatically, the applications need to be completed according to the eligibility criteria and apart from the income, medical insurance and medical exam requirements, there are many other factors that are considered and need to be demonstrated by way of effective submissions and relevant documents.

For more information on Super Visas, contact our Law Firm, Mann Law at (905) 565-5770 or by email to: immigration@mannlaw.ca

Disclaimer: The above article is not a legal opinion as every case is different and is only for general awareness. Please contact us for specific questions and legal advise.

Contact Mann Law

Disclaimer: The above article is not a legal opinion as every case is different and is only for general awareness. Please contact us for specific questions and legal advise.