Work Based Visas For Canada

Posted on 12 Jan'10 in Canada and US Immigration, Working in Canada

If you want to work in Canada, you must understand the following important information:
• Your employer helps determine if you are eligible. Your employer may need to get a labour market opinion from Human Resources and Social Development Canada (HRSDC). A labour market opinion confirms that the employer can fill the job with a foreign worker.
• To work in Canada, you must meet the general requirements for entering the country and for staying here, in addition to those for getting a work permit. This means you may need a temporary resident visa.
• A work permit is not an immigration document. It does not allow you to live in Canada permanently. To live here permanently, you must qualify under an immigration category, such as skilled worker. Live–in caregivers can stay in Canada permanently if they meet certain requirements.
• If you want your spouse or common–law partner and your dependent children to come with you to Canada, they must apply to do so.

If your family members want to work in Canada:
If you are authorized to work in Canada, your accompanying family members may also be able to work here by virtue of the permit you have obtained yourself. No other authorization is required. If they intend to work while in Canada, they should find out if they are eligible for an “open” work permit. Open work permits allow them to work in any job with any employer. An open work permit also means that they may be hired without the employer having to obtain a labour market opinion (the normal authorization required). Certain jobs may require medical checks or licensing from professional organizations. Their work permits will be valid for the duration of your own work permit.

Your spouse’s (and in some cases your children’s) eligibility for open work permits depends on the skill level of your job. You must also be authorized to work in Canada for at least six months. Note that open work permits for dependent children are available on a trial basis in participating provinces only. Accompanying family members must always apply for their own work permit. They should apply for one at the same time as you, before entering Canada. If they decide to work after they arrive, they may also apply once they are here.

Disclaimer: The above article is not a legal opinion as every case is different and is only for general awareness. Please contact us for specific questions and legal advise.

Contact Mann Law

  • Sachin Jalak

    Sir i received mail. Please help me that it is fake or real.

    Steve

    About Eaton Chelsea hotel Toronto: No 33 Gerrard Street West Toronto,
    Ontario M5G 1Z4 is Located in the heart of downtown Toronto and just
    steps away from fabulous theater, attractions and shopping. Eaton
    Chelsea offers 1,590 guest rooms, six restaurants and lounges plus
    adult and family pools including the “Corkscrew”, downtown Toronto’s
    only indoor water slide.

    What we offer:

    * Paid training and new employee orientation and development
    * Tuition Reimbursement
    * Travel discounts at 40 hotels across Canada & 50% off Food & Beverage
    * Career advancement, Leadership Development Program
    * Competitive wages
    * Health & Pension Plan Benefits
    * Employee Recognition and Incentive Programs
    * National Employment Opportunities
    * Referral Bonuses

    Eaton Chelsea hotel Toronto Canada, operates and franchises a
    diversified portfolio with more than 40 full-service, city center and
    airport hotels and resorts under the Eaton brand. Widely regarded as
    Canada’s brand of choice by guests and owners. Eaton Chelsea hotel
    also distinguishes itself as an exemplary employer. It is the only
    hotel company to have been recognized for its sustained focus on
    business excellence by the prestigious national
    quality institute with three Canada awards for excellence, including
    the award program’s highest honor, the order of excellence (2010). The
    company also consistently ranks as one of the Country best employers
    in the Globe and mail’s report on business annual “50 best employers
    list (2009-2012).

    The management and the staff of Eaton Chelsea hotel wish to inform the
    general public for a job vacancy, read carefully so that you will understand.
    The hotel needs group of men and women who can work and live in
    Eaton Chelsea hotel Toronto Canada.
    The hotel will pay for the flight ticket of the workers regardless of his/her destination,
    the hotel accommodation room of the workers right inside our hotel.
    All international applicants are responsible for their visa processing fees to avoid
    rush and coalition of application and to determine serious and capable applicants.

    This is how the work is stated and the monthly salary and description

    (1) Doctors University graduate $9,500 Us dollars.
    (2) Stewards and Nurses $9,000 Us dollars.
    (3) Pharmacist University graduate in medicine sciences $9,000 Us dollars.
    (4) Accountants and Auditors University graduate in economics or accounting
    $7,000 Us dollars.
    (5) Deputy managers University graduate or Two years experience $7,000 Us
    dollars.
    (6) Bar General manager University graduate or Two years experience $6,800
    Us dollars.
    (7) Shop’s managers College graduate $6,500 Us dollars.
    (8) Engineers and Mechanics University graduate or One year experience
    $6,000 Us dollars.
    (9) Purchases manager and Food & Beverage manager University graduate or
    Three years experience $6,000 Us dollars.
    (10) Sounds & Light Technicians College graduate or Six months experience
    $6,000 Us dollars.
    (11) Maintenance manager University graduate or One year experience $6,600
    Us dollars.
    (12) Supervisors University graduate or One year experience $6,000 Us
    dollars.
    (13) Catering supervisor $6,000 Us dollars.
    (14) Computer engineering $6,000 Us dollars.
    (15) Professional chauffeurs and drivers Six months driving experience with
    no police accident record $5,500 Us dollars.
    (16) Tennis/Squash/Swimming/Golf/
    gym instructor’s college graduate or six
    months experience $5,500 Us dollars.
    (17) Club Bouncers $5,000 Us dollars.
    (18) Cooks and chef College graduate or One year experience $5,000 Us
    dollars.
    (19) Clerks and receptionists College graduate or Six months experience
    Computer skill is advantage $4,500 Us dollars.
    (20) Cashiers College graduate $4,500 Us dollars.
    (21) Secretary and Graphic designer University graduate or Two years
    experience with good computer skills $4,500 Us dollars.
    (22) Professional messenger $4,500 Us dollars.
    (23) Professional chauffeurs $4,500 Us dollars.
    (24) Store Keeper $4,500 Us dollars.
    (25) Bakers College graduate or Six months experience $4,100 Us dollars.
    (26) Fashion and comedians! entertainers $4,000 Us dollars.
    (27) Bar Tenders, Waiter no level experience $4,500 Us dollars.
    (28) Butcher’s no level experience $4,200 Us dollars.
    (29) Professional beauticians and massage College graduate or Two months
    experience $4,250 Us dollars.
    (30) House Keepers no level of experience $3,500 Us dollars.
    (31) Security Able with no level experience $3,500 Us dollars.
    (32) Porters and ushers no level experience $3,300 Us dollars.
    (33) Cleaners Gardener and Florist no minimal Education requirement or no
    level experience $3,500 Us dollars
    (34) One year I.T Programmer $5,000 Us dollars etc…
    And rest of the vacancy post will be based on your work experience and
    efficiency.

    The below information required.

    1) Full name as it appear on your international passport.
    2) Your passport number.
    3) Your passport holder Nationality.
    4) Your country of residence at present.
    5) Your age.
    6) Your sex.
    7) Your phone number.
    8) Position you aspire.

    Thanks.

    H.R Manager.

Disclaimer: The above article is not a legal opinion as every case is different and is only for general awareness. Please contact us for specific questions and legal advise.